DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Email ID : ped@wcc.edu.in

WCC aims at developing the ‘whole person’ potential of our students by honing their physical fitness and sporting abilities. The Department of Physical Education ensures  the importance of living a healthy life style and takes keen interest in imparting to students, sporting skills and knowledge that remain  with them throughout their lives.

AgnesVijayaraniDr. Agnes Vijaya Rani. S – M.P.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.
Physical Directress
agnesvijayarani@wcc.edu.in

NaveenaPriyaMs. Naveena Priya D. – M.PEd., M.Phil., NET
Assistant Physical Director
naveenapriya@wcc.edu.in

Programs Offered:

  1. Diet and Physical Fitness
  2. Sports Journalism

Facilities:

(i) Outdoor Games

  • 200m track
  • Volleyball courts – 2
  • Basketball court– 1
  • Ball Badminton court – 1
  • Handball court – 1
  • Kho-kho court – 1

Aim of the Program:

To eradicate obesity and low fitness level among students.

Future Plans:

  1. To help students to choose their career into sports.
  2. To produce ace players for the university, state and the country.

Achievements:

(ii) Indoor games

  • Chess
  • Table tennis
  • Gym – A mini gym

Activities:

  • Compulsory Physical Education and fitness classes for all the first year students are conducted.
  • Students talented in physical capabilities are identified and provided good coaching so that they excel in zonal, interzonal, University, state and national level tournaments.

At the University level

  • S. Jemmy I Psy. represented the Madras University in Badminton. She won the 2nd place in the tri-university Badminton championship held at Mumbai.
  • Mahila Vardhini III NUT, Devi V M.Sc. CST and Priyanka I B.Com. selected to represent Madras University in HandBall.

At the National level

  • S. Joy II Eng. and Sharon Theodore I P.B.P.B. participated in the 14th National Korf Ball Championship held at Agra.

At the Zonal level

Our College students won the following places at the Madras University zonal level matches.

  • The ball badminton team comprising Martina Betsy II Phy., Felicia Franklin II Eng., Deepthi S. Achpalya II Phy., Kayalvizhi III Che., Anupa III Vis.Com., Kezia Salome III Mat. and Sowmiya Rohini III B.Com. won the 2nd place.
  • The table tennis team Melita I B.Com., Adeline I B.C.A., Anthea I Eng. and Cynthia I Psy. won the 3rd place.
  •  The badminton team comprising S. Jemmy I Psy., Rathna Deepika II N&D., Delyshia I B.Com. and Ifrahkareem I B.Com. won the 3rd place.
  • The football team comprising Beaulah III Zoo., Jancy II Zoo., Rajeshwari II C.Sc., Preethy I N&D, Chandra I History, Salome III C.Sc, Christy I M.A., Elizabeth I His., Surpriya III Eng., Akka Varghese I Mat., Deepika II Vis.Com., Friga III C.Sc., Carmel Rekha I His. and Sasikala I B.Com. won the 3rd place.
  • The volley ball team comprising Carmel Rekha I His., Sasikala I B.Com., Mercy II C.Sc., Kayalvizhi III Che., Felicia Franklin II Eng., Rispa I Zoo., Jennifer I Zoo., Hannah II Zoo., Mahila III NUT and Rohini I Mat. won the 3rd place.
  • The hand ball team comprising Sowmiya Rohini III B.Com., Priyanka I B.B.A., Kalaiarasi II N&D, Devi V M.Sc. CST, Preetha V M.Sc. CST, Sumathi II B.A. Corp., Mahila III N&D, Amy I His., Benazir I Che., Benusha I His., Ruth III N&D, Rajalakshmi II N&D and Hannah III N&D won the 2nd place.

Athletics – Prizes won

  • Benusha I His. won the 1st place in Discus and Hammer throw and 2nd place
  • Preetha V C.S.T. won the 1st place in heptathalon
  • Asenath I P.B.P.B. won the 3rd place in heptathalon
  • Benazir I Che. won the 2nd place in 100 m hurdles and javelin
  • Rispa I Zoo. won the 3rd place in discus
  • Jennifer I B.Com. won the 2nd place in 800 m and 3rd place in 400 m
  • Nancy Florence I Vis.Com. won the 2nd place in high jump
  • Priscilla Steffi I M.Sc.C.S.T. won the 3rd place in high jump and long jump
  • Preetha V C.S.T., Nancy Florence I Vis.Com., Priscilla Steffi I M.Sc.C.S.T. and Devi V M.Sc. won the 2nd place in 4×100 m relay

At the Inter-Zonal level

The following students were selected for the Madras University inter-zonal competitions.

  • Adeline I B.C.A. got selected for table tennis
  • S. Jemmy I Psy. and Rathna Deepika II N&D. got selected for badminton
  • Madhumita I B.Com. got selected for Kho-kho
  • Martina Betsy II Phy., Felicia Franklin II Eng., Deepthi S. Achpalya II Phy., Kayalvizhi III Che. and Kezia Salome III Mat. were selected for ball badminton
  • Sri Deepa II M.Sc. B.T. got selected for Chess
  • Beaulah III Zoo., Jancy II Zoo., Rajeshwari II C.Sc., Preethy I N&D, Chandra I His., Salome III C.Sc and Christy I M.A. got selected for football
  • Chandra I His. got selected for hockey
  • Carmel Rekha I His., Mercy II C.Sc. and Hannah II Zoo got selected for volley ball
  • Vaishali II Psy. and Akka Varghese I Mat. got selected for basket ball
  • Sowmiya Rohini III B.Com., Priyanka I B.B.A., Kalaiarasi II N&D, Devi V M.Sc. CST, Sumathi II B.A. Corp., Mahila III NUT got selected for Hand Ball.

Inter-Collegiate Invitation Tournaments

  • Sri Deepa II B.T. and Mahalakshmi III Mat. won the 2nd place at the National level chess tournament organised by M.O.P. Vaishnav College
  • Anitha Priyadharshini P. II B.Com. and Krishna Shwetha J II B.A. Corp. won the second place at the intercollegiate level Carrom Tournament organized by Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute.
  • Secured third place in Volley Ball and Throw Ball at the intercollegiate tournament organized by Anna Adarsh College.